Three topical categories of databases are listed in the next column. The first group ("Begin Searching Here") will likely be a good fit for any research being conducted in this Master's program. The additional listings may be appropriate depending on your specific research topic. If you are leaning towards a topic more geared towards Education, give those databases a shot. If your topic has a more health-related spin, check out those listed under Health. Keep in mind that these are only recommended starting points for your research. They are not the only options, so if you're not finding what you need, explore the complete list of databases in the A-Z Database List. Or ask a Librarian! :)
You can expand this video to full screen using the arrows in the lower right of the video box.
If you are unable to view the video (or prefer a written version), the transcript is available.
Not sure where to find the databases? Need search strategy tips? Check out the video demonstration of SportDISCUS in left column on this page.
Google Scholar is another search tool you can use to find articles. Scholar indexes scholarly, peer-reviewed articles, but note that many are not available full-text.
SMSU has it set up so that if you search in the databases, but it's not full-text in any of our databases, we'll provide a link for you to check for the full-text in Google Scholar. If it's not full-text there, though, please come back to the library site and request the article via Interlibrary Loan.
If you're on campus and you start your search in Google Scholar instead of the databases, you'll see a similar function in Google Scholar as we have it set up to push back to our databases if it is available full-text there. You'll see the "search for full-text" link in the right-hand column. Unfortunately, this functionality doesn't work off-campus. That's why I would recommend beginning your search in the databases; you'll find many more full-text articles there and/or be able to quickly and easily submit an Interlibrary Loan Request.
So knowing that the article might be full-text in a database or you could interlibrary loan a copy, you'd never purchase an article, right?