Research Guides: ART 351: History of Graphic Design: Academic Journal Sources

Keep in mind

Keep in mind that not everything you find when you limit to "scholarly," "peer reviewed," "academic," or "refereed" results in your search will actually be a journal article.

Some things will be book reviews. Some will be letters to the editor.

Characteristics of actual academic journal articles:

often have abstracts (summaries) at the beginning
number from 5-25 pages
employs disciplinary jargon (specialized vocabulary)

Finding academic journals

You have several choices in finding academic journals:

OneSearch (the big search box on the SMSU Library's homepage)

Individual databases (easier to sort through-- if you have a good sense of your topic, go to one or all of these):

Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window Full-text articles from over 4,600 publications, covering almost every academic subject.
Business Source Premier This link opens in a new window Full text for more than 2,100 business discipline journals is provided back to 1965, and searchable cited references back to 1998.
Communication & Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new window CMMC offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 570 journals, and selected coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 770 titles in the areas of communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study. The database includes full text for over 450 journals.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window Full-text archive of leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select books and other materials.
MegaFile This link opens in a new window MegaFILE is comprised of EBSCO’s Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier and Regional Business News databases.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window Full-text articles in humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers.
Proquest Databases - ALL This link opens in a new window All Proquest Databases SMSU subscribes to are available for searching at once through this link.

Google Scholar