* Use the databases to find trade and scholarly articles about teaching, education, parenting, etc. about your ethnic group and/or their country of origin.
Remember you can access SMSU databases 24/7 from off-campus with your StarID login!
Remember to take advantage of the citation shortcuts in the databases. They will provide you with the basics needed for your APA citation. You will want to double-check them!
In EBSCO databases, after you're viewing the article you'll see the Cite option in the right-hand column.
In ProQuest databases, the Cite option appears in the blue bar above the article text.
SMSU subscribes to several databases that could include information about your topic. You may need to try a few different databases to find information specific to your culture. Here are the databases I'd suggest trying first, but please email me or contact the Reference Desk if you're not finding what you need. There are likely other resources, databases, search terms, etc., to try to help you locate the needed research. Each database is linked below, but you can also find these on the A-Z Database List:
If you find a great article in the databases, but it isn't available full-text, remember that we can interlibrary loan materials for you. The majority of the article requests will come straight to your SMSU email account as a link, but some will arrive as hard copy in the mail. Please ask for assistance if you're not sure how to complete an interlibrary loan request. It's a free service for you!
Although not a library database, you might want to try Google Scholar as another source for scholarly articles. Note that many articles are not available full-text in Google Scholar.