Research Guides: Art: Article Databases

Start with these Databases

The following three databases are the best starting point for research related to the topic of art:

JSTOR This link opens in a new window Provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
MegaFile This link opens in a new window Thousands of popular and scholarly publications across all academic disciplines and subject areas. Comprised of EBSCO’s Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier and Regional Business News databases.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window Covers fields in the humanities, arts, and social sciences, features full-text articles from scholarly journals.

Open Access Journals

Open access journals are online scholarly journals that are available without a subscription.

Directory of Open Access Journals This link opens in a new window This service covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.

Need More Options?

If you didn't find everything you were looking for in the three recommended databases, do some searching in these additional databases or peruse the A-Z List:

MasterFILE Complete This link opens in a new window Full-text of popular magazines and reference books, book reviews, biographies, primary source documents, and images, covering general interest subject areas.

Full Text Journals

The following are examples of full-text journals on the topic of art found in SMSU's library databases.