Research Guides: Agronomy: Articles

Start with these Databases

The following three databases are the best starting point for research related to the topic of agronomy:

Agricultural Science Collection This link opens in a new window Contains agricultural science-related full-text articles including bibliographic records from AGRICOLA.
GreenFile This link opens in a new window Offers research-based information on all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles covers global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and more.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window Multidisciplinary coverage of scientific, technical and medical fields, featuring full-text access to scholarly articles.

Statistical Resources

National Agricultural Statistics Service
The USDA's National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) conducts hundreds of surveys every year and prepares reports covering virtually every aspect of U.S. agriculture. Production and supplies of food and fiber, prices paid and received by farmers, farm labor and wages, farm finances, chemical use, and changes in the demographics of U.S. producers are only a few examples.
USDA Economic Research Service
Economic information and research results through an array of outlets including agency-published research reports, market analysis and outlook reports, economic briefs, and data products.

Statista This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary database that contains national and international statistics and studies.

Need More Options?

If you didn't find everything you were looking for in the three recommended databases, do some searching in these additional databases or peruse the A-Z List:

PNAS This link opens in a new window Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. Coverage in PNAS spans the biological, physical, and social sciences.

Open Access Journals

Open access journals are online scholarly journals that are available without a subscription.

Directory of Open Access Journals This link opens in a new window This service covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.