Each database has a different purpose and contains different information. Some databases are better for scholarly information, while others will be more useful for statistics or news articles.The databases listed in the next columns are recommended starting points for your research regarding public relations. They are not the only options, though! If you're not finding what you need, explore the complete list of databases in the A-Z Database List, and if you need help choosing the best database for your needs, feel free to ask a librarian!
Databases contain many different types of resources such as:
It is important to be able to tell the differences between these resources as well as know which resources are appropriate for your research. Check out the Periodical/Journal Chart to learn the difference between some of these resources.
Here is a list of the PR resources that SMSU subscribes to and the databases where you can access them.
Newsstand is an excellent database for locating news articles from regional, national, and even some international newspapers.
We subscribe to several databases containing statistical information on a variety of subjects. You might also find statistical information in some of the resources listed in the Government Information tab of this research guide.
____________________________________________________
Statista is a great database for finding statistics and infographics on many different topics that can serve as informative and attractive additions to PowerPoints, websites, and other various projects.
Mergent Intellect contains a variety of information including census data, industry reports, employer information, and much more.
Films on Demand contains full length videos and video clips on a variety of academic topics including many on the topic of public relations.
