Different journals are indexed in different databases, so it's important to try more than one database when you're researching. In other words, in Database #1 you'll find certain articles, but those articles might not be in Database #2. To do thorough research on your topic, try searching for your topic in at least 3 databases.
As you use the databses, you'll begin to see similarites between them. They might use different terminology, have links in different locations, or be displayed in different orders, but typically they work the same way. Take a few minutes to familiarize youreself with the tools and layout of the database search and results screens.
Take advantage of all of the filters (ways to narrow/limit your results) that are provided in most of the databases. Many times you'll get thousands of results when you do your first search, but you can use the filters in the databases to narrow and target those results. Options include narrowing by
and more. Use them!
This screenshot is from the EBSCO Education Research Complete database. You can use the Source Type filter to see the types of materials that were returned in your search results. All formats that are returned in your results may not be appropriate for graduate level work. Typically your primary focus will be to use Academic Journals.
You can choose to narrow to full-text only in most databases; this means only those articles that are full-text in that database will be displayed. In the screenshot on the left, you can see the Full-Text filter.
Keep in mind, though, that selecting that option limits your research results to only the articles that are full-text in that database. SMSU has databases "Linked" so that if an article isn't full-text in the database you're searching, but is in another we subscribe to, you'll be provided a link to the article in the other database if it is available there. You'll see the "Search for full-text" when you have the option to look in another database for the full-text. It doesn't always find it in another database (or in our print collection), but it only takes a few seconds to search and see. That way you won't miss out on valuable research solely because it wasn't full-text in the database.
If it's not found full-text in another database, you can always request a copy via Interlibrary Loan. (More info about that free, fast, efficient service in another tab!)